CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 2016 Winners List

by on

The big winner on the night of the Critics’s Choice Awards 2016 was musical La La Land starring Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone.

lll_d41-d42_06803_r-h_2016

 

Best Picture
La La Land (WINNER)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)
Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences (WINNER)

Best Young Actor/Actress
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)
Best Acting Ensemble
Moonlight (WINNER)
Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land (WINNER)

Best Original Screenplay
Damien Chazelle – La La Land (WINNER, TIE)

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea (WINNER, TIE)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Eric Heisserer – Arrival (WINNER)

Best Cinematography
Linus Sandgren – La La Land (WINNER)

 
Best Production Design
La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (WINNER)

Best Editing
Tom Cross – La La Land (WINNER)

Best Costume Design
Madeline Fontaine – Jackie (WINNER)
Best Hair and Makeup
Jackie (WINNER)
Best Visual Effects
The Jungle Book (WINNER)

 
Best Animated Feature
Zootopia (WINNER)

 

 
Best Action Movie
Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)
Best Actor in an Action Movie
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)
Best Actress in an Action Movie
Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad (WINNER)
Best Comedy
Deadpool (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Comedy
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Comedy
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins (WINNER)
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Arrival (WINNER)

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle (WINNER)

Best Song
City of Stars – La La Land (WINNER)
Best Score
Justin Hurwitz – La La Land (WINNER)

Best Comedy Series
Silicon Valley – HBO (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX (WINNER)
Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC (WINNER)

 
Best Animated Series
BoJack Horseman – Netflix (WINNER)

Best Reality Competition Series

The Voice – NBC (WINNER)

Best Structured Reality Series
Shark Tank – ABC (WINNER)

Best Unstructured Reality Series
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN (WINNER)

Best Talk Show
The Late Late Show With James Corden – CBS (WINNER)
Best Reality Show Host
Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

John Lithgow – The Crown – Netflix (WINNER)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO (WINNER)
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC (WINNER)
Best Actress in a Drama Series

Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO (WINNER)

Best Drama Series

Game of Thrones – HBO (WINNER)

 

 
Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC (WINNER)

 
Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

 
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

 

Best Actress in a Movie made for Television or Limited Series
Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX (WINNER)

 
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Regina King – American Crime – ABC (WINNER)

 

SOURCE: HollywoodReporter.com